FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
AN

Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP

NP
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Pediatric Nurse Practitioner
Tucson, AZ
NPI: 1962170191

Compare health plans in AZ

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1962170191
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
NP
Primary Specialty
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Pediatric Nurse Practitioner
License Number
305138
Practice Address
839 W Congress ST
City, State ZIP
Tucson, AZ 85745
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Tucson, AZ

Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP is a physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - pediatric nurse practitioner provider located in Tucson, AZ. They offer physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - pediatric nurse practitioner services to patients in the Tucson area.

As a physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - pediatric nurse practitioner provider in Tucson, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Tucson and throughout AZ.

The practice is located at 839 W Congress ST, Tucson, AZ 85745. Patients can call 5206703909 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for common reasons for pediatric visits include well-child checkups, vaccinations, developmental assessments, treatment of common childhood illnesses, and behavioral or school-related concerns.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in AZ.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP

839 W Congress ST, Tucson, AZ 85745

839 W Congress ST
Tucson, AZ 85745
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Pediatric Nurse Practitioner in Tucson, AZ

A patient’s guide to physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - pediatric nurse practitioner care in Tucson, AZ.

What a Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Pediatric Nurse Practitioner provider does

Pediatric providers specialize in the health and medical care of infants, children, and adolescents. They monitor growth and development, administer vaccinations, and treat acute and chronic childhood illnesses.

Common conditions treated

Common conditions include ear infections, strep throat, RSV and other respiratory viruses, asthma, eczema, ADHD, childhood obesity, and behavioral concerns. Pediatric providers also treat minor injuries and provide developmental screenings.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Common reasons for pediatric visits include well-child checkups, vaccinations, developmental assessments, treatment of common childhood illnesses, and behavioral or school-related concerns.

What to expect during a visit

Well-child visits track growth, milestones, and immunizations on a recommended schedule. Bring questions about feeding, sleep, behavior, or development to each appointment.

Insurance coverage considerations

Pediatric care is typically covered under family or child-only health plans, often with no-cost preventive services. Compare plans in your state to find affordable coverage for your child.

How to choose the right physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - pediatric nurse practitioner provider in Tucson

Look for a pediatric provider with a child-friendly office, after-hours phone support, and same-day sick visits when possible. The right pediatrician will partner with parents and answer questions patiently through every stage of development.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - pediatric nurse practitioner provider? Compare health plans in AZ

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in AZ.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP in Tucson, AZ.

How do I make an appointment with Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP?

Call Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP directly at their Tucson office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in AZ.

What are the office hours for Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP in Tucson?

Office hours for Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP in Tucson are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP's Tucson location?

Most provider offices in Tucson offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP in Tucson ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP offer telehealth?

Many physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - pediatric nurse practitioner providers in AZ now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What ages of patients does Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP see?

Pediatric providers typically see patients from newborns through age 18. Call Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP in Tucson to confirm the age range currently accepted.

Are you Adilene Barrios-calixtro, NP?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.