FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
SE

Sarah Elhomosany

Ophthalmology - Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus Specialist
Tucson, AZ
NPI: 1487389664

Compare health plans in AZ

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1487389664
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Primary Specialty
Ophthalmology - Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus Specialist
License Number
77147
Practice Address
1625 N Campbell AVE
City, State ZIP
Tucson, AZ 85719
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Tucson, AZ

Sarah Elhomosany is a ophthalmology - pediatric ophthalmology and strabismus specialist provider located in Tucson, AZ. They offer ophthalmology - pediatric ophthalmology and strabismus specialist services to patients in the Tucson area.

As a ophthalmology - pediatric ophthalmology and strabismus specialist provider in Tucson, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Tucson and throughout AZ.

The practice is located at 1625 N Campbell AVE, Tucson, AZ 85719. Patients can call 5206940111 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for common reasons for pediatric visits include well-child checkups, vaccinations, developmental assessments, treatment of common childhood illnesses, and behavioral or school-related concerns.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in AZ.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Sarah Elhomosany

1625 N Campbell AVE, Tucson, AZ 85719

1625 N Campbell AVE
Tucson, AZ 85719
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Ophthalmology - Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus Specialist in Tucson, AZ

A patient’s guide to ophthalmology - pediatric ophthalmology and strabismus specialist care in Tucson, AZ.

What a Ophthalmology - Pediatric Ophthalmology and Strabismus Specialist provider does

Pediatric providers specialize in the health and medical care of infants, children, and adolescents. They monitor growth and development, administer vaccinations, and treat acute and chronic childhood illnesses.

Common conditions treated

Common conditions include ear infections, strep throat, RSV and other respiratory viruses, asthma, eczema, ADHD, childhood obesity, and behavioral concerns. Pediatric providers also treat minor injuries and provide developmental screenings.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Common reasons for pediatric visits include well-child checkups, vaccinations, developmental assessments, treatment of common childhood illnesses, and behavioral or school-related concerns.

What to expect during a visit

Well-child visits track growth, milestones, and immunizations on a recommended schedule. Bring questions about feeding, sleep, behavior, or development to each appointment.

Insurance coverage considerations

Pediatric care is typically covered under family or child-only health plans, often with no-cost preventive services. Compare plans in your state to find affordable coverage for your child.

How to choose the right ophthalmology - pediatric ophthalmology and strabismus specialist provider in Tucson

Look for a pediatric provider with a child-friendly office, after-hours phone support, and same-day sick visits when possible. The right pediatrician will partner with parents and answer questions patiently through every stage of development.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this ophthalmology - pediatric ophthalmology and strabismus specialist provider? Compare health plans in AZ

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in AZ.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Sarah Elhomosany in Tucson, AZ.

How do I make an appointment with Sarah Elhomosany?

Call Sarah Elhomosany directly at their Tucson office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Sarah Elhomosany accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in AZ.

What are the office hours for Sarah Elhomosany in Tucson?

Office hours for Sarah Elhomosany in Tucson are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Sarah Elhomosany's Tucson location?

Most provider offices in Tucson offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Sarah Elhomosany in Tucson ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Sarah Elhomosany offer telehealth?

Many ophthalmology - pediatric ophthalmology and strabismus specialist providers in AZ now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Sarah Elhomosany to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What ages of patients does Sarah Elhomosany see?

Pediatric providers typically see patients from newborns through age 18. Call Sarah Elhomosany in Tucson to confirm the age range currently accepted.

Are you Sarah Elhomosany?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.