FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
MO

Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L

OTR/L
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers - Occupational Therapist
Bakersfield, CA
NPI: 1477634657

Compare health plans in CA

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1477634657
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
OTR/L
Primary Specialty
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers - Occupational Therapist
License Number
AA481788
Practice Address
601 4th ST, McKinley Mtu
City, State ZIP
Bakersfield, CA 93304
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Bakersfield, CA

Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L is a respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist provider located in Bakersfield, CA. They offer respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist services to patients in the Bakersfield area.

As a respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist provider in Bakersfield, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Bakersfield and throughout CA.

The practice is located at 601 4th ST, McKinley Mtu, Bakersfield, CA 93304. Patients can call 6618687270 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in CA.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L

601 4th ST, McKinley Mtu, Bakersfield, CA 93304

601 4th ST
McKinley Mtu
Bakersfield, CA 93304
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers - Occupational Therapist in Bakersfield, CA

A patient’s guide to respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist care in Bakersfield, CA.

What a Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers - Occupational Therapist provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist provider in Bakersfield

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist provider? Compare health plans in CA

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L in Bakersfield, CA.

How do I make an appointment with Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L?

Call Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L directly at their Bakersfield office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.

What are the office hours for Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L in Bakersfield?

Office hours for Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L in Bakersfield are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L's Bakersfield location?

Most provider offices in Bakersfield offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L in Bakersfield ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L offer telehealth?

Many respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist providers in CA now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L?

Your first session with Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L in Bakersfield is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Mari Rub-ferrell, OTR/L?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.