FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
RM

Rita LEE, MD

MD
Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology
Salinas, CA
NPI: 1487722583

Compare health plans in CA

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1487722583
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
MD
Primary Specialty
Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology
License Number
G54242
Practice Address
340 Church ST
City, State ZIP
Salinas, CA 93901
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Salinas, CA

Rita LEE, MD is a internal medicine - gastroenterology provider located in Salinas, CA. They offer internal medicine - gastroenterology services to patients in the Salinas area.

As a internal medicine - gastroenterology provider in Salinas, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Salinas and throughout CA.

The practice is located at 340 Church ST, Salinas, CA 93901. Patients can call 8317599232 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for patients see internists for annual physicals, management of chronic conditions such as diabetes, hypertension, and heart disease, second opinions, and coordination of care between specialists.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in CA.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Rita LEE, MD

340 Church ST, Salinas, CA 93901

340 Church ST
Salinas, CA 93901
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology in Salinas, CA

A patient’s guide to internal medicine - gastroenterology care in Salinas, CA.

What a Internal Medicine - Gastroenterology provider does

Internal medicine providers, also called internists, specialize in the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of diseases in adults. They are trained to handle both common and complex illnesses and often manage patients with multiple chronic conditions.

Common conditions treated

Internists commonly treat hypertension, type 2 diabetes, coronary artery disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), thyroid disorders, kidney disease, and arthritis. They also coordinate cancer screenings and geriatric assessments.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Patients see internists for annual physicals, management of chronic conditions such as diabetes, hypertension, and heart disease, second opinions, and coordination of care between specialists.

What to expect during a visit

Expect a thorough review of your medical history, current medications, and lifestyle. Your internist may order blood work, imaging, or other diagnostic tests to support an accurate diagnosis and treatment plan.

Insurance coverage considerations

Medicare and most commercial insurance plans cover adult preventive visits and chronic care management. Verify network status before scheduling by using our quote tool.

How to choose the right internal medicine - gastroenterology provider in Salinas

Choose an internist with experience managing your specific conditions, convenient hospital affiliations, and a willingness to coordinate with any specialists you may need. Board certification in internal medicine signals additional training and commitment to ongoing education.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this internal medicine - gastroenterology provider? Compare health plans in CA

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Rita LEE, MD in Salinas, CA.

How do I make an appointment with Rita LEE, MD?

Call Rita LEE, MD directly at their Salinas office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Rita LEE, MD accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.

What are the office hours for Rita LEE, MD in Salinas?

Office hours for Rita LEE, MD in Salinas are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Rita LEE, MD's Salinas location?

Most provider offices in Salinas offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Rita LEE, MD in Salinas ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Rita LEE, MD offer telehealth?

Many internal medicine - gastroenterology providers in CA now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Rita LEE, MD to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

Are you Rita LEE, MD?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.