FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
GM

Geraldine Cruz, MSW

MSW
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Clinical Social Worker
San Jose, CA
NPI: 1063224053

Compare health plans in CA

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1063224053
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
MSW
Primary Specialty
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Clinical Social Worker
License Number
ASW122213
Practice Address
950 S Bascom AVE STE 1014
City, State ZIP
San Jose, CA 95128
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in San Jose, CA

Geraldine Cruz, MSW is a behavioral health & social service providers - clinical social worker provider located in San Jose, CA. They offer behavioral health & social service providers - clinical social worker services to patients in the San Jose area.

As a behavioral health & social service providers - clinical social worker provider in San Jose, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in San Jose and throughout CA.

The practice is located at 950 S Bascom AVE STE 1014, San Jose, CA 95128. Patients can call 4085219916 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in CA.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Geraldine Cruz, MSW

950 S Bascom AVE STE 1014, San Jose, CA 95128

950 S Bascom AVE STE 1014
San Jose, CA 95128
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Clinical Social Worker in San Jose, CA

A patient’s guide to behavioral health & social service providers - clinical social worker care in San Jose, CA.

What a Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Clinical Social Worker provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right behavioral health & social service providers - clinical social worker provider in San Jose

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this behavioral health & social service providers - clinical social worker provider? Compare health plans in CA

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Geraldine Cruz, MSW in San Jose, CA.

How do I make an appointment with Geraldine Cruz, MSW?

Call Geraldine Cruz, MSW directly at their San Jose office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Geraldine Cruz, MSW accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.

What are the office hours for Geraldine Cruz, MSW in San Jose?

Office hours for Geraldine Cruz, MSW in San Jose are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Geraldine Cruz, MSW's San Jose location?

Most provider offices in San Jose offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Geraldine Cruz, MSW in San Jose ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Geraldine Cruz, MSW offer telehealth?

Many behavioral health & social service providers - clinical social worker providers in CA now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Geraldine Cruz, MSW to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Geraldine Cruz, MSW?

Your first session with Geraldine Cruz, MSW in San Jose is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Geraldine Cruz, MSW?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.