FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
LM

Livia VAN, MD

MD
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians - Dermatology Physician
San Jose, CA
NPI: 1023262185

Compare health plans in CA

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1023262185
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
MD
Primary Specialty
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians - Dermatology Physician
License Number
A137354
Practice Address
276 International CIR FL 3
City, State ZIP
San Jose, CA 95119
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in San Jose, CA

Livia VAN, MD is a dermatology physician provider located in San Jose, CA. They offer dermatology physician services to patients in the San Jose area.

As a dermatology physician provider in San Jose, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in San Jose and throughout CA.

The practice is located at 276 International CIR FL 3, San Jose, CA 95119. Patients can call 4089723590 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for common reasons to schedule a visit include annual checkups, new or worsening symptoms, medication refills, lab work, preventive screenings, chronic condition management, and second opinions.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in CA.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Livia VAN, MD

276 International CIR FL 3, San Jose, CA 95119

276 International CIR FL 3
San Jose, CA 95119
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Dermatology Physician in San Jose, CA

A patient’s guide to dermatology physician care in San Jose, CA.

What a Dermatology Physician provider does

Healthcare providers diagnose, treat, and help prevent illness and injury. They work with patients to manage ongoing conditions, interpret test results, prescribe medications when appropriate, and coordinate care with other specialists. Most providers accept both insured and self-pay patients, and many offer telehealth visits for routine concerns.

Common conditions treated

Common conditions evaluated include high blood pressure, diabetes, respiratory infections, allergies, skin conditions, digestive complaints, headaches, and musculoskeletal pain. Providers also handle preventive screenings and routine lab work.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Common reasons to schedule a visit include annual checkups, new or worsening symptoms, medication refills, lab work, preventive screenings, chronic condition management, and second opinions.

What to expect during a visit

During a typical visit, the provider will review your medical history, ask about current concerns, perform a relevant examination, and recommend next steps such as lifestyle changes, prescriptions, additional testing, or specialist referrals. Bring a list of current medications, recent test results, and questions you would like answered.

Insurance coverage considerations

Most major insurance plans cover preventive care and medically necessary visits, but copays, deductibles, and network restrictions vary. Contact your insurance carrier or use our quote tool to confirm a provider is in-network before scheduling.

How to choose the right dermatology physician provider in San Jose

When choosing a healthcare provider, look for board certification, convenient location and hours, accepted insurance plans, and a communication style that fits your preferences. Patient reviews and hospital affiliations can also help you make a confident decision.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this dermatology physician provider? Compare health plans in CA

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Livia VAN, MD in San Jose, CA.

How do I make an appointment with Livia VAN, MD?

Call Livia VAN, MD directly at their San Jose office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Livia VAN, MD accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.

What are the office hours for Livia VAN, MD in San Jose?

Office hours for Livia VAN, MD in San Jose are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Livia VAN, MD's San Jose location?

Most provider offices in San Jose offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Livia VAN, MD in San Jose ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Livia VAN, MD accept walk-in appointments?

Walk-in availability for dermatology physician providers varies by location and day. Call ahead to confirm same-day availability before visiting.

Are you Livia VAN, MD?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.