Elizabeth Rivera
Compare health plans in CA
Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.
- NPI Number
- 1346923398
- Provider Type
- Individual Practitioner
- Primary Specialty
- Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Behavior Analyst
- License Number
- 1-23-69836
- Practice Address
- 13400 Riverside DR STE 209
- City, State ZIP
- Sherman Oaks, CA 91423
- Phone
- (818) 308-6226
- Last Updated
- June 8, 2026
- Source
- Publicly available data
Elizabeth Rivera is a behavioral health & social service providers - behavior analyst provider located in Sherman Oaks, CA. They offer behavioral health & social service providers - behavior analyst services to patients in the Sherman Oaks area.
As a behavioral health & social service providers - behavior analyst provider in Sherman Oaks, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Sherman Oaks and throughout CA.
The practice is located at 13400 Riverside DR STE 209, Sherman Oaks, CA 91423. Patients can call 8183086226 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.
Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.
If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in CA.
This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.
Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.
A patient’s guide to behavioral health & social service providers - behavior analyst care in Sherman Oaks, CA.
What a Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Behavior Analyst provider does
Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.
Common conditions treated
Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.
Common reasons to schedule a visit
People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.
What to expect during a visit
A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.
Insurance coverage considerations
Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.
How to choose the right behavioral health & social service providers - behavior analyst provider in Sherman Oaks
Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.
Looking for in-network coverage that includes this behavioral health & social service providers - behavior analyst provider? Compare health plans in CA →
Insurance acceptance not listed
The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.
Explore more healthcare options in and around Sherman Oaks, CA.
Common questions about Elizabeth Rivera in Sherman Oaks, CA.
How do I make an appointment with Elizabeth Rivera?
Call Elizabeth Rivera directly at their Sherman Oaks office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.
Does Elizabeth Rivera accept insurance?
Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.
What are the office hours for Elizabeth Rivera in Sherman Oaks?
Office hours for Elizabeth Rivera in Sherman Oaks are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.
Is parking available at Elizabeth Rivera's Sherman Oaks location?
Most provider offices in Sherman Oaks offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Elizabeth Rivera in Sherman Oaks ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.
Does Elizabeth Rivera offer telehealth?
Many behavioral health & social service providers - behavior analyst providers in CA now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Elizabeth Rivera to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.
What should I expect at my first therapy session with Elizabeth Rivera?
Your first session with Elizabeth Rivera in Sherman Oaks is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.
Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.
Claim ProfileData is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.
