FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
JM

Joshua Rosenberg, MD

MD
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians - Family Medicine Physician
Sherman Oaks, CA
NPI: 1770226680

Compare health plans in CA

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1770226680
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
MD
Primary Specialty
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians - Family Medicine Physician
License Number
A197500
Practice Address
4849 Van Nuys BLVD
City, State ZIP
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Sherman Oaks, CA

Joshua Rosenberg, MD is a family medicine physician provider located in Sherman Oaks, CA. They offer family medicine physician services to patients in the Sherman Oaks area.

As a family medicine physician provider in Sherman Oaks, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Sherman Oaks and throughout CA.

The practice is located at 4849 Van Nuys BLVD, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403. Patients can call 8187824300 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for patients typically see a family medicine provider for annual physicals, vaccinations, sick visits, sports and school physicals, chronic disease management (such as diabetes or high blood pressure), and routine screenings.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in CA.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Joshua Rosenberg, MD

4849 Van Nuys BLVD, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403

4849 Van Nuys BLVD
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Family Medicine Physician in Sherman Oaks, CA

A patient’s guide to family medicine physician care in Sherman Oaks, CA.

What a Family Medicine Physician provider does

Family medicine providers care for patients of all ages — from infants to seniors. They provide preventive care, treat acute illnesses, manage chronic conditions, and serve as a first point of contact for most health concerns. Many family practitioners also offer pediatric care, women’s health services, and minor in-office procedures.

Common conditions treated

Family medicine providers treat a wide range of conditions including high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, asthma, allergies, sinus and ear infections, sprains and strains, urinary tract infections, depression, and anxiety. They also provide well-child exams and adult physicals.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Patients typically see a family medicine provider for annual physicals, vaccinations, sick visits, sports and school physicals, chronic disease management (such as diabetes or high blood pressure), and routine screenings.

What to expect during a visit

A typical family medicine visit includes a review of your health history, vitals, an age-appropriate examination, and time to discuss any concerns. Your provider may order lab work, recommend vaccines, or suggest follow-up appointments.

Insurance coverage considerations

Most health insurance plans cover preventive services at no cost when you see an in-network provider. Use our quote tool to compare plans and confirm this provider is in your network.

How to choose the right family medicine physician provider in Sherman Oaks

A good family medicine provider offers continuity of care across every life stage, from childhood immunizations to senior screenings. Consider their office location, after-hours availability, and whether they treat every member of your household.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this family medicine physician provider? Compare health plans in CA

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Joshua Rosenberg, MD in Sherman Oaks, CA.

How do I make an appointment with Joshua Rosenberg, MD?

Call Joshua Rosenberg, MD directly at their Sherman Oaks office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Joshua Rosenberg, MD accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CA.

What are the office hours for Joshua Rosenberg, MD in Sherman Oaks?

Office hours for Joshua Rosenberg, MD in Sherman Oaks are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Joshua Rosenberg, MD's Sherman Oaks location?

Most provider offices in Sherman Oaks offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Joshua Rosenberg, MD in Sherman Oaks ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Joshua Rosenberg, MD offer telehealth?

Many family medicine physician providers in CA now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Joshua Rosenberg, MD to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What ages of patients does Joshua Rosenberg, MD see?

Family medicine providers typically see patients from infants through older adults. Call Joshua Rosenberg, MD in Sherman Oaks to confirm the age range currently accepted.

Are you Joshua Rosenberg, MD?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.