FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
SD

Sean Petro, DO

DO
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians - Internal Medicine Physician
Greeley, CO
NPI: 1982106118

Compare health plans in CO

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1982106118
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
DO
Primary Specialty
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians - Internal Medicine Physician
License Number
032.0134106
Practice Address
2001 70th AVE STE 200
City, State ZIP
Greeley, CO 80634
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Greeley, CO

Sean Petro, DO is a internal medicine physician provider located in Greeley, CO. They offer internal medicine physician services to patients in the Greeley area.

As a internal medicine physician provider in Greeley, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Greeley and throughout CO.

The practice is located at 2001 70th AVE STE 200, Greeley, CO 80634. Patients can call 9708103550 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for patients see internists for annual physicals, management of chronic conditions such as diabetes, hypertension, and heart disease, second opinions, and coordination of care between specialists.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in CO.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location
Map unavailable — coordinates are not on file for this practice.
2001 70th AVE STE 200
Greeley, CO 80634
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Internal Medicine Physician in Greeley, CO

A patient’s guide to internal medicine physician care in Greeley, CO.

What a Internal Medicine Physician provider does

Internal medicine providers, also called internists, specialize in the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of diseases in adults. They are trained to handle both common and complex illnesses and often manage patients with multiple chronic conditions.

Common conditions treated

Internists commonly treat hypertension, type 2 diabetes, coronary artery disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), thyroid disorders, kidney disease, and arthritis. They also coordinate cancer screenings and geriatric assessments.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Patients see internists for annual physicals, management of chronic conditions such as diabetes, hypertension, and heart disease, second opinions, and coordination of care between specialists.

What to expect during a visit

Expect a thorough review of your medical history, current medications, and lifestyle. Your internist may order blood work, imaging, or other diagnostic tests to support an accurate diagnosis and treatment plan.

Insurance coverage considerations

Medicare and most commercial insurance plans cover adult preventive visits and chronic care management. Verify network status before scheduling by using our quote tool.

How to choose the right internal medicine physician provider in Greeley

Choose an internist with experience managing your specific conditions, convenient hospital affiliations, and a willingness to coordinate with any specialists you may need. Board certification in internal medicine signals additional training and commitment to ongoing education.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this internal medicine physician provider? Compare health plans in CO

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CO.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Sean Petro, DO in Greeley, CO.

How do I make an appointment with Sean Petro, DO?

Call Sean Petro, DO directly at their Greeley office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Sean Petro, DO accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in CO.

What are the office hours for Sean Petro, DO in Greeley?

Office hours for Sean Petro, DO in Greeley are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Sean Petro, DO's Greeley location?

Most provider offices in Greeley offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Sean Petro, DO in Greeley ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Sean Petro, DO offer telehealth?

Many internal medicine physician providers in CO now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Sean Petro, DO to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

Are you Sean Petro, DO?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.