FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
JM

Junaid Baqai, M.D.

M.D.
Pathology - Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology
Springfield, IL
NPI: 1093989212

Compare health plans in IL

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1093989212
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
M.D.
Primary Specialty
Pathology - Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology
License Number
036135239
Practice Address
Memorial Medical Ctr, 701 North First Street
City, State ZIP
Springfield, IL 62781
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Springfield, IL

Junaid Baqai, M.D. is a pathology - anatomic pathology & clinical pathology provider located in Springfield, IL. They offer pathology - anatomic pathology & clinical pathology services to patients in the Springfield area.

As a pathology - anatomic pathology & clinical pathology provider in Springfield, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Springfield and throughout IL.

The practice is located at Memorial Medical Ctr, 701 North First Street, Springfield, IL 62781. Patients can call 7324391968 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for common reasons to schedule a visit include annual checkups, new or worsening symptoms, medication refills, lab work, preventive screenings, chronic condition management, and second opinions.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in IL.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Junaid Baqai, M.D.

Memorial Medical Ctr, 701 North First Street, Springfield, IL 62781

Memorial Medical Ctr
701 North First Street
Springfield, IL 62781
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Pathology - Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology in Springfield, IL

A patient’s guide to pathology - anatomic pathology & clinical pathology care in Springfield, IL.

What a Pathology - Anatomic Pathology & Clinical Pathology provider does

Healthcare providers diagnose, treat, and help prevent illness and injury. They work with patients to manage ongoing conditions, interpret test results, prescribe medications when appropriate, and coordinate care with other specialists. Most providers accept both insured and self-pay patients, and many offer telehealth visits for routine concerns.

Common conditions treated

Common conditions evaluated include high blood pressure, diabetes, respiratory infections, allergies, skin conditions, digestive complaints, headaches, and musculoskeletal pain. Providers also handle preventive screenings and routine lab work.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Common reasons to schedule a visit include annual checkups, new or worsening symptoms, medication refills, lab work, preventive screenings, chronic condition management, and second opinions.

What to expect during a visit

During a typical visit, the provider will review your medical history, ask about current concerns, perform a relevant examination, and recommend next steps such as lifestyle changes, prescriptions, additional testing, or specialist referrals. Bring a list of current medications, recent test results, and questions you would like answered.

Insurance coverage considerations

Most major insurance plans cover preventive care and medically necessary visits, but copays, deductibles, and network restrictions vary. Contact your insurance carrier or use our quote tool to confirm a provider is in-network before scheduling.

How to choose the right pathology - anatomic pathology & clinical pathology provider in Springfield

When choosing a healthcare provider, look for board certification, convenient location and hours, accepted insurance plans, and a communication style that fits your preferences. Patient reviews and hospital affiliations can also help you make a confident decision.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this pathology - anatomic pathology & clinical pathology provider? Compare health plans in IL

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in IL.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Junaid Baqai, M.D. in Springfield, IL.

How do I make an appointment with Junaid Baqai, M.D.?

Call Junaid Baqai, M.D. directly at their Springfield office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Junaid Baqai, M.D. accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in IL.

What are the office hours for Junaid Baqai, M.D. in Springfield?

Office hours for Junaid Baqai, M.D. in Springfield are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Junaid Baqai, M.D.'s Springfield location?

Most provider offices in Springfield offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Junaid Baqai, M.D. in Springfield ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Junaid Baqai, M.D. accept walk-in appointments?

Walk-in availability for pathology - anatomic pathology & clinical pathology providers varies by location and day. Call ahead to confirm same-day availability before visiting.

Are you Junaid Baqai, M.D.?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.