Jercia Jackson
Compare health plans in LA
Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.
- NPI Number
- 1851222459
- Provider Type
- Individual Practitioner
- Primary Specialty
- Nursing Service Providers - Registered Nurse
- License Number
- RN143215
- Practice Address
- 17759 Lake Azalea DR
- City, State ZIP
- Baton Rouge, LA 70817
- Phone
- (225) 250-0494
- Last Updated
- June 8, 2026
- Source
- Publicly available data
Jercia Jackson is a nursing service providers - registered nurse provider located in Baton Rouge, LA. They offer nursing service providers - registered nurse services to patients in the Baton Rouge area.
As a nursing service providers - registered nurse provider in Baton Rouge, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Baton Rouge and throughout LA.
The practice is located at 17759 Lake Azalea DR, Baton Rouge, LA 70817. Patients can call 2252500494 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.
Patients typically visit this provider for patients see nurse practitioners for primary care, sick visits, chronic disease management, women’s health, and preventive screenings.
If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in LA.
This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.
Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.
A patient’s guide to nursing service providers - registered nurse care in Baton Rouge, LA.
What a Nursing Service Providers - Registered Nurse provider does
Nurse practitioners are advanced practice registered nurses who diagnose and treat illnesses, prescribe medications, and manage patient care. They often serve as a patient’s primary care provider and work alongside physicians.
Common conditions treated
Nurse practitioners treat high blood pressure, diabetes, infections, minor injuries, respiratory illnesses, women’s health concerns, mental health conditions such as anxiety and depression, and chronic disease management needs.
Common reasons to schedule a visit
Patients see nurse practitioners for primary care, sick visits, chronic disease management, women’s health, and preventive screenings.
What to expect during a visit
Visits with a nurse practitioner are similar to those with a physician, including history, examination, diagnosis, and treatment planning. NPs emphasize patient education and preventive care.
Insurance coverage considerations
Nurse practitioner services are covered by most insurance plans, including Medicare and Medicaid. Use our quote tool to compare plans that include this provider.
How to choose the right nursing service providers - registered nurse provider in Baton Rouge
When choosing a nurse practitioner, confirm their specialty certifications (such as family, adult-gerontology, or psychiatric mental health) and whether they have an established relationship with supervising physicians for complex cases.
Looking for in-network coverage that includes this nursing service providers - registered nurse provider? Compare health plans in LA →
Insurance acceptance not listed
The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in LA.
Explore more healthcare options in and around Baton Rouge, LA.
Common questions about Jercia Jackson in Baton Rouge, LA.
How do I make an appointment with Jercia Jackson?
Call Jercia Jackson directly at their Baton Rouge office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.
Does Jercia Jackson accept insurance?
Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in LA.
What are the office hours for Jercia Jackson in Baton Rouge?
Office hours for Jercia Jackson in Baton Rouge are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.
Is parking available at Jercia Jackson's Baton Rouge location?
Most provider offices in Baton Rouge offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Jercia Jackson in Baton Rouge ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.
Does Jercia Jackson offer telehealth?
Many nursing service providers - registered nurse providers in LA now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Jercia Jackson to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.
Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.
Claim ProfileData is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.
