FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
BM

Bryan Barrilleaux, MD

MD
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians - Emergency Medicine Physician
Lake Charles, LA
NPI: 1821080615

Compare health plans in LA

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1821080615
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
MD
Primary Specialty
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians - Emergency Medicine Physician
License Number
017896
Practice Address
643 S Ryan ST
City, State ZIP
Lake Charles, LA 70601
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Lake Charles, LA

Bryan Barrilleaux, MD is a emergency medicine physician provider located in Lake Charles, LA. They offer emergency medicine physician services to patients in the Lake Charles area.

As a emergency medicine physician provider in Lake Charles, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Lake Charles and throughout LA.

The practice is located at 643 S Ryan ST, Lake Charles, LA 70601. Patients can call 3374392000 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for common reasons to schedule a visit include annual checkups, new or worsening symptoms, medication refills, lab work, preventive screenings, chronic condition management, and second opinions.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in LA.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Bryan Barrilleaux, MD

643 S Ryan ST, Lake Charles, LA 70601

643 S Ryan ST
Lake Charles, LA 70601
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Emergency Medicine Physician in Lake Charles, LA

A patient’s guide to emergency medicine physician care in Lake Charles, LA.

What a Emergency Medicine Physician provider does

Healthcare providers diagnose, treat, and help prevent illness and injury. They work with patients to manage ongoing conditions, interpret test results, prescribe medications when appropriate, and coordinate care with other specialists. Most providers accept both insured and self-pay patients, and many offer telehealth visits for routine concerns.

Common conditions treated

Common conditions evaluated include high blood pressure, diabetes, respiratory infections, allergies, skin conditions, digestive complaints, headaches, and musculoskeletal pain. Providers also handle preventive screenings and routine lab work.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Common reasons to schedule a visit include annual checkups, new or worsening symptoms, medication refills, lab work, preventive screenings, chronic condition management, and second opinions.

What to expect during a visit

During a typical visit, the provider will review your medical history, ask about current concerns, perform a relevant examination, and recommend next steps such as lifestyle changes, prescriptions, additional testing, or specialist referrals. Bring a list of current medications, recent test results, and questions you would like answered.

Insurance coverage considerations

Most major insurance plans cover preventive care and medically necessary visits, but copays, deductibles, and network restrictions vary. Contact your insurance carrier or use our quote tool to confirm a provider is in-network before scheduling.

How to choose the right emergency medicine physician provider in Lake Charles

When choosing a healthcare provider, look for board certification, convenient location and hours, accepted insurance plans, and a communication style that fits your preferences. Patient reviews and hospital affiliations can also help you make a confident decision.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this emergency medicine physician provider? Compare health plans in LA

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in LA.

Related Searches in Lake Charles, LA

Explore more healthcare options in and around Lake Charles, LA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Bryan Barrilleaux, MD in Lake Charles, LA.

How do I make an appointment with Bryan Barrilleaux, MD?

Call Bryan Barrilleaux, MD directly at their Lake Charles office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Bryan Barrilleaux, MD accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in LA.

What are the office hours for Bryan Barrilleaux, MD in Lake Charles?

Office hours for Bryan Barrilleaux, MD in Lake Charles are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Bryan Barrilleaux, MD's Lake Charles location?

Most provider offices in Lake Charles offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Bryan Barrilleaux, MD in Lake Charles ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Bryan Barrilleaux, MD accept walk-in appointments?

Walk-in availability for emergency medicine physician providers varies by location and day. Call ahead to confirm same-day availability before visiting.

Are you Bryan Barrilleaux, MD?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.