FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
EW

Elisha Wilkinson

Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Social Worker
Monroe, LA
NPI: 1255701918

Compare health plans in LA

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1255701918
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Primary Specialty
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Social Worker
Practice Address
645 Highway 80 E
City, State ZIP
Monroe, LA 71203
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Monroe, LA

Elisha Wilkinson is a behavioral health & social service providers - social worker provider located in Monroe, LA. They offer behavioral health & social service providers - social worker services to patients in the Monroe area.

As a behavioral health & social service providers - social worker provider in Monroe, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Monroe and throughout LA.

The practice is located at 645 Highway 80 E, Monroe, LA 71203. Patients can call 3183438744 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in LA.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location
Map unavailable — coordinates are not on file for this practice.
645 Highway 80 E
Monroe, LA 71203
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Social Worker in Monroe, LA

A patient’s guide to behavioral health & social service providers - social worker care in Monroe, LA.

What a Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Social Worker provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right behavioral health & social service providers - social worker provider in Monroe

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this behavioral health & social service providers - social worker provider? Compare health plans in LA

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in LA.

Related Searches in Monroe, LA

Explore more healthcare options in and around Monroe, LA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Elisha Wilkinson in Monroe, LA.

How do I make an appointment with Elisha Wilkinson?

Call Elisha Wilkinson directly at their Monroe office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Elisha Wilkinson accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in LA.

What are the office hours for Elisha Wilkinson in Monroe?

Office hours for Elisha Wilkinson in Monroe are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Elisha Wilkinson's Monroe location?

Most provider offices in Monroe offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Elisha Wilkinson in Monroe ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Elisha Wilkinson offer telehealth?

Many behavioral health & social service providers - social worker providers in LA now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Elisha Wilkinson to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Elisha Wilkinson?

Your first session with Elisha Wilkinson in Monroe is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Elisha Wilkinson?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.