FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
JM

Jemima Kankam, MD

MD
Psychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry
Laurel, MD
NPI: 1104947639

Compare health plans in MD

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1104947639
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
MD
Primary Specialty
Psychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry
License Number
D0030505
Practice Address
13639 Baltimore Avenue
City, State ZIP
Laurel, MD 20707
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Laurel, MD

Jemima Kankam, MD is a psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry provider located in Laurel, MD. They offer psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry services to patients in the Laurel area.

As a psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry provider in Laurel, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Laurel and throughout MD.

The practice is located at 13639 Baltimore Avenue, Laurel, MD 20707. Patients can call 3016044830 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in MD.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location
Map unavailable — coordinates are not on file for this practice.
13639 Baltimore Avenue
Laurel, MD 20707
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Psychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry in Laurel, MD

A patient’s guide to psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry care in Laurel, MD.

What a Psychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry provider in Laurel

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry provider? Compare health plans in MD

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in MD.

Related Searches in Laurel, MD

Explore more healthcare options in and around Laurel, MD.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Jemima Kankam, MD in Laurel, MD.

How do I make an appointment with Jemima Kankam, MD?

Call Jemima Kankam, MD directly at their Laurel office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Jemima Kankam, MD accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in MD.

What are the office hours for Jemima Kankam, MD in Laurel?

Office hours for Jemima Kankam, MD in Laurel are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Jemima Kankam, MD's Laurel location?

Most provider offices in Laurel offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Jemima Kankam, MD in Laurel ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Jemima Kankam, MD offer telehealth?

Many psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry providers in MD now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Jemima Kankam, MD to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Jemima Kankam, MD?

Your first session with Jemima Kankam, MD in Laurel is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Jemima Kankam, MD?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.