FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
MD

Matthew Ertl, D.M.D.

D.M.D.
Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry
Asheville, NC
NPI: 1649428079

Compare health plans in NC

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1649428079
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
D.M.D.
Primary Specialty
Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry
License Number
8680
Practice Address
1978 Hendersonville RD, Suite 30
City, State ZIP
Asheville, NC 28803
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Asheville, NC

Matthew Ertl, D.M.D. is a dental providers - general practice dentistry provider located in Asheville, NC. They offer dental providers - general practice dentistry services to patients in the Asheville area.

As a dental providers - general practice dentistry provider in Asheville, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Asheville and throughout NC.

The practice is located at 1978 Hendersonville RD, Suite 30, Asheville, NC 28803. Patients can call 8286877271 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for patients typically visit a dentist for routine cleanings, fillings, crowns, root canals, extractions, teeth whitening, and orthodontic evaluations.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in NC.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location
Map unavailable — coordinates are not on file for this practice.
1978 Hendersonville RD
Suite 30
Asheville, NC 28803
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry in Asheville, NC

A patient’s guide to dental providers - general practice dentistry care in Asheville, NC.

What a Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry provider does

Dental providers diagnose and treat conditions of the teeth, gums, and mouth. They provide preventive cleanings, restorative procedures, and cosmetic treatments, and they play a key role in detecting oral health issues early.

Common conditions treated

Common dental conditions include cavities, gum disease (gingivitis and periodontitis), tooth sensitivity, cracked or chipped teeth, oral infections, tooth loss, and bite or alignment problems. Dentists also screen for oral cancer.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Patients typically visit a dentist for routine cleanings, fillings, crowns, root canals, extractions, teeth whitening, and orthodontic evaluations.

What to expect during a visit

A standard dental visit includes an examination, cleaning, and X-rays as needed. Your dentist will discuss any treatment recommendations and answer questions about oral hygiene at home.

Insurance coverage considerations

Dental coverage is often sold separately from medical insurance, though some health plans include pediatric dental benefits. Compare dental plans to find one that fits your needs and budget.

How to choose the right dental providers - general practice dentistry provider in Asheville

Choose a dental provider who explains treatment options clearly, offers preventive care plans, and accepts your insurance. Office hours, location, and emergency availability are also worth considering, especially for families.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this dental providers - general practice dentistry provider? Compare health plans in NC

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in NC.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Matthew Ertl, D.M.D. in Asheville, NC.

How do I make an appointment with Matthew Ertl, D.M.D.?

Call Matthew Ertl, D.M.D. directly at their Asheville office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Matthew Ertl, D.M.D. accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in NC.

What are the office hours for Matthew Ertl, D.M.D. in Asheville?

Office hours for Matthew Ertl, D.M.D. in Asheville are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Matthew Ertl, D.M.D.'s Asheville location?

Most provider offices in Asheville offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Matthew Ertl, D.M.D. in Asheville ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Matthew Ertl, D.M.D. accept walk-in appointments?

Walk-in availability for dental providers - general practice dentistry providers varies by location and day. Call ahead to confirm same-day availability before visiting.

How often should I see Matthew Ertl, D.M.D. for a cleaning?

Most dental providers recommend a checkup and cleaning every six months. Patients with gum disease or other conditions may need more frequent visits. Ask Matthew Ertl, D.M.D. about a preventive care schedule that fits your needs.

Are you Matthew Ertl, D.M.D.?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.