FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
SM

Stuart Oxford, MD

MD
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician
Omaha, NE
NPI: 1003895178

Compare health plans in NE

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1003895178
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
MD
Primary Specialty
Allopathic & Osteopathic Physicians - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician
License Number
15157
Practice Address
8309 Cass ST
City, State ZIP
Omaha, NE 68114
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Omaha, NE

Stuart Oxford, MD is a physical medicine & rehabilitation physician provider located in Omaha, NE. They offer physical medicine & rehabilitation physician services to patients in the Omaha area.

As a physical medicine & rehabilitation physician provider in Omaha, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Omaha and throughout NE.

The practice is located at 8309 Cass ST, Omaha, NE 68114. Patients can call 4023978891 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for patients are commonly referred to physical therapy after surgery, sports injuries, car accidents, falls, or for chronic back, neck, or joint pain.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in NE.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Stuart Oxford, MD

8309 Cass ST, Omaha, NE 68114

8309 Cass ST
Omaha, NE 68114
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician in Omaha, NE

A patient’s guide to physical medicine & rehabilitation physician care in Omaha, NE.

What a Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Physician provider does

Physical therapists help patients reduce pain, improve mobility, and recover from injury or surgery. They design individualized exercise programs and use hands-on techniques to restore function.

Common conditions treated

Physical therapists treat back and neck pain, post-surgical stiffness, sports injuries, rotator cuff tears, ACL recovery, arthritis, balance disorders, stroke-related weakness, and chronic joint pain.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Patients are commonly referred to physical therapy after surgery, sports injuries, car accidents, falls, or for chronic back, neck, or joint pain.

What to expect during a visit

Your first visit typically includes a movement assessment, discussion of your goals, and a personalized treatment plan. Sessions may include exercises, manual therapy, and education on injury prevention.

Insurance coverage considerations

Most insurance plans cover physical therapy when medically necessary, often with a copay per visit and a limit on annual visits. Confirm your benefits and network status before starting care.

How to choose the right physical medicine & rehabilitation physician provider in Omaha

Look for a physical therapist who specializes in your specific condition (orthopedic, sports, neurological, or geriatric) and who takes time to teach you exercises for home. A convenient location helps with the consistency your treatment requires.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this physical medicine & rehabilitation physician provider? Compare health plans in NE

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in NE.

Related Searches in Omaha, NE

Explore more healthcare options in and around Omaha, NE.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Stuart Oxford, MD in Omaha, NE.

How do I make an appointment with Stuart Oxford, MD?

Call Stuart Oxford, MD directly at their Omaha office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Stuart Oxford, MD accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in NE.

What are the office hours for Stuart Oxford, MD in Omaha?

Office hours for Stuart Oxford, MD in Omaha are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Stuart Oxford, MD's Omaha location?

Most provider offices in Omaha offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Stuart Oxford, MD in Omaha ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Stuart Oxford, MD accept walk-in appointments?

Walk-in availability for physical medicine & rehabilitation physician providers varies by location and day. Call ahead to confirm same-day availability before visiting.

Do I need a referral to see Stuart Oxford, MD?

Most insurance plans allow you to see a physical therapist without a referral, but some plans do require one. Check with your insurance carrier and call Stuart Oxford, MD in Omaha to confirm requirements before your first visit.

Are you Stuart Oxford, MD?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.