FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
RM

Rolando Hong, MD

MD
Psychiatry & Neurology - Addiction Medicine
Newark, NJ
NPI: 1720072242

Compare health plans in NJ

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1720072242
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
MD
Primary Specialty
Psychiatry & Neurology - Addiction Medicine
License Number
25MA05657400
Practice Address
1160 Raymond BLVD
City, State ZIP
Newark, NJ 07102
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Newark, NJ

Rolando Hong, MD is a psychiatry & neurology - addiction medicine provider located in Newark, NJ. They offer psychiatry & neurology - addiction medicine services to patients in the Newark area.

As a psychiatry & neurology - addiction medicine provider in Newark, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Newark and throughout NJ.

The practice is located at 1160 Raymond BLVD, Newark, NJ 07102. Patients can call 9735963857 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in NJ.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Rolando Hong, MD

1160 Raymond BLVD, Newark, NJ 07102

1160 Raymond BLVD
Newark, NJ 07102
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Psychiatry & Neurology - Addiction Medicine in Newark, NJ

A patient’s guide to psychiatry & neurology - addiction medicine care in Newark, NJ.

What a Psychiatry & Neurology - Addiction Medicine provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right psychiatry & neurology - addiction medicine provider in Newark

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this psychiatry & neurology - addiction medicine provider? Compare health plans in NJ

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in NJ.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Rolando Hong, MD in Newark, NJ.

How do I make an appointment with Rolando Hong, MD?

Call Rolando Hong, MD directly at their Newark office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Rolando Hong, MD accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in NJ.

What are the office hours for Rolando Hong, MD in Newark?

Office hours for Rolando Hong, MD in Newark are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Rolando Hong, MD's Newark location?

Most provider offices in Newark offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Rolando Hong, MD in Newark ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Rolando Hong, MD offer telehealth?

Many psychiatry & neurology - addiction medicine providers in NJ now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Rolando Hong, MD to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Rolando Hong, MD?

Your first session with Rolando Hong, MD in Newark is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Rolando Hong, MD?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.