FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
RC

Ruth De Rego, CNP

CNP
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Nurse Practitioner
Albuquerque, NM
NPI: 1922099274

Compare health plans in NM

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1922099274
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
CNP
Primary Specialty
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Nurse Practitioner
License Number
R40325
Practice Address
1 University of New Mexico, Msc06 3870
City, State ZIP
Albuquerque, NM 87131
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Albuquerque, NM

Ruth De Rego, CNP is a physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner provider located in Albuquerque, NM. They offer physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner services to patients in the Albuquerque area.

As a physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner provider in Albuquerque, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Albuquerque and throughout NM.

The practice is located at 1 University of New Mexico, Msc06 3870, Albuquerque, NM 87131. Patients can call 5052773136 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for patients see nurse practitioners for primary care, sick visits, chronic disease management, women’s health, and preventive screenings.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in NM.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Ruth De Rego, CNP

1 University of New Mexico, Msc06 3870, Albuquerque, NM 87131

1 University of New Mexico
Msc06 3870
Albuquerque, NM 87131
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Nurse Practitioner in Albuquerque, NM

A patient’s guide to physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner care in Albuquerque, NM.

What a Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Nurse Practitioner provider does

Nurse practitioners are advanced practice registered nurses who diagnose and treat illnesses, prescribe medications, and manage patient care. They often serve as a patient’s primary care provider and work alongside physicians.

Common conditions treated

Nurse practitioners treat high blood pressure, diabetes, infections, minor injuries, respiratory illnesses, women’s health concerns, mental health conditions such as anxiety and depression, and chronic disease management needs.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Patients see nurse practitioners for primary care, sick visits, chronic disease management, women’s health, and preventive screenings.

What to expect during a visit

Visits with a nurse practitioner are similar to those with a physician, including history, examination, diagnosis, and treatment planning. NPs emphasize patient education and preventive care.

Insurance coverage considerations

Nurse practitioner services are covered by most insurance plans, including Medicare and Medicaid. Use our quote tool to compare plans that include this provider.

How to choose the right physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner provider in Albuquerque

When choosing a nurse practitioner, confirm their specialty certifications (such as family, adult-gerontology, or psychiatric mental health) and whether they have an established relationship with supervising physicians for complex cases.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner provider? Compare health plans in NM

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in NM.

Related Searches in Albuquerque, NM

Explore more healthcare options in and around Albuquerque, NM.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Ruth De Rego, CNP in Albuquerque, NM.

How do I make an appointment with Ruth De Rego, CNP?

Call Ruth De Rego, CNP directly at their Albuquerque office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Ruth De Rego, CNP accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in NM.

What are the office hours for Ruth De Rego, CNP in Albuquerque?

Office hours for Ruth De Rego, CNP in Albuquerque are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Ruth De Rego, CNP's Albuquerque location?

Most provider offices in Albuquerque offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Ruth De Rego, CNP in Albuquerque ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Ruth De Rego, CNP offer telehealth?

Many physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner providers in NM now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Ruth De Rego, CNP to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

Are you Ruth De Rego, CNP?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.