FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
SS

Shea Simmons

Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers - Occupational Therapist
Rochester, NY
NPI: 1417737974

Compare health plans in NY

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1417737974
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Primary Specialty
Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers - Occupational Therapist
Practice Address
2099 W Ridge RD
City, State ZIP
Rochester, NY 14626
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Rochester, NY

Shea Simmons is a respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist provider located in Rochester, NY. They offer respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist services to patients in the Rochester area.

As a respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist provider in Rochester, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Rochester and throughout NY.

The practice is located at 2099 W Ridge RD, Rochester, NY 14626. Patients can call 5854347767 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in NY.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Shea Simmons

2099 W Ridge RD, Rochester, NY 14626

2099 W Ridge RD
Rochester, NY 14626
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers - Occupational Therapist in Rochester, NY

A patient’s guide to respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist care in Rochester, NY.

What a Respiratory, Developmental, Rehabilitative and Restorative Service Providers - Occupational Therapist provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist provider in Rochester

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist provider? Compare health plans in NY

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in NY.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Shea Simmons in Rochester, NY.

How do I make an appointment with Shea Simmons?

Call Shea Simmons directly at their Rochester office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Shea Simmons accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in NY.

What are the office hours for Shea Simmons in Rochester?

Office hours for Shea Simmons in Rochester are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Shea Simmons's Rochester location?

Most provider offices in Rochester offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Shea Simmons in Rochester ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Shea Simmons offer telehealth?

Many respiratory, developmental, rehabilitative and restorative service providers - occupational therapist providers in NY now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Shea Simmons to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Shea Simmons?

Your first session with Shea Simmons in Rochester is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Shea Simmons?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.