FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
DM

Dante McDowell

Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Behavior Technician
Tulsa, OK
NPI: 1265287478

Compare health plans in OK

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1265287478
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Primary Specialty
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Behavior Technician
License Number
BACB1099037
Practice Address
13327 E 33rd PL
City, State ZIP
Tulsa, OK 74134
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Tulsa, OK

Dante McDowell is a behavioral health & social service providers - behavior technician provider located in Tulsa, OK. They offer behavioral health & social service providers - behavior technician services to patients in the Tulsa area.

As a behavioral health & social service providers - behavior technician provider in Tulsa, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Tulsa and throughout OK.

The practice is located at 13327 E 33rd PL, Tulsa, OK 74134. Patients can call 9182809072 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in OK.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Dante McDowell

13327 E 33rd PL, Tulsa, OK 74134

13327 E 33rd PL
Tulsa, OK 74134
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Behavior Technician in Tulsa, OK

A patient’s guide to behavioral health & social service providers - behavior technician care in Tulsa, OK.

What a Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Behavior Technician provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right behavioral health & social service providers - behavior technician provider in Tulsa

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this behavioral health & social service providers - behavior technician provider? Compare health plans in OK

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in OK.

Related Searches in Tulsa, OK

Explore more healthcare options in and around Tulsa, OK.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Dante McDowell in Tulsa, OK.

How do I make an appointment with Dante McDowell?

Call Dante McDowell directly at their Tulsa office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Dante McDowell accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in OK.

What are the office hours for Dante McDowell in Tulsa?

Office hours for Dante McDowell in Tulsa are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Dante McDowell's Tulsa location?

Most provider offices in Tulsa offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Dante McDowell in Tulsa ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Dante McDowell offer telehealth?

Many behavioral health & social service providers - behavior technician providers in OK now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Dante McDowell to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Dante McDowell?

Your first session with Dante McDowell in Tulsa is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Dante McDowell?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.