FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
JD

Jesus Lopez, D.M.D.

D.M.D.
Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry
Ponce, PR
NPI: 1710047154

Compare health plans in PR

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1710047154
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
D.M.D.
Primary Specialty
Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry
License Number
2385
Practice Address
2637 AVE Las Americas
City, State ZIP
Ponce, PR 00717
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Ponce, PR

Jesus Lopez, D.M.D. is a dental providers - general practice dentistry provider located in Ponce, PR. They offer dental providers - general practice dentistry services to patients in the Ponce area.

As a dental providers - general practice dentistry provider in Ponce, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Ponce and throughout PR.

The practice is located at 2637 AVE Las Americas, Ponce, PR 00717. Patients can call 7872590136 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for patients typically visit a dentist for routine cleanings, fillings, crowns, root canals, extractions, teeth whitening, and orthodontic evaluations.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in PR.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location
Map unavailable — coordinates are not on file for this practice.
2637 AVE Las Americas
Ponce, PR 00717
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry in Ponce, PR

A patient’s guide to dental providers - general practice dentistry care in Ponce, PR.

What a Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry provider does

Dental providers diagnose and treat conditions of the teeth, gums, and mouth. They provide preventive cleanings, restorative procedures, and cosmetic treatments, and they play a key role in detecting oral health issues early.

Common conditions treated

Common dental conditions include cavities, gum disease (gingivitis and periodontitis), tooth sensitivity, cracked or chipped teeth, oral infections, tooth loss, and bite or alignment problems. Dentists also screen for oral cancer.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Patients typically visit a dentist for routine cleanings, fillings, crowns, root canals, extractions, teeth whitening, and orthodontic evaluations.

What to expect during a visit

A standard dental visit includes an examination, cleaning, and X-rays as needed. Your dentist will discuss any treatment recommendations and answer questions about oral hygiene at home.

Insurance coverage considerations

Dental coverage is often sold separately from medical insurance, though some health plans include pediatric dental benefits. Compare dental plans to find one that fits your needs and budget.

How to choose the right dental providers - general practice dentistry provider in Ponce

Choose a dental provider who explains treatment options clearly, offers preventive care plans, and accepts your insurance. Office hours, location, and emergency availability are also worth considering, especially for families.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this dental providers - general practice dentistry provider? Compare health plans in PR

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in PR.

Related Searches in Ponce, PR

Explore more healthcare options in and around Ponce, PR.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Jesus Lopez, D.M.D. in Ponce, PR.

How do I make an appointment with Jesus Lopez, D.M.D.?

Call Jesus Lopez, D.M.D. directly at their Ponce office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Jesus Lopez, D.M.D. accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in PR.

What are the office hours for Jesus Lopez, D.M.D. in Ponce?

Office hours for Jesus Lopez, D.M.D. in Ponce are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Jesus Lopez, D.M.D.'s Ponce location?

Most provider offices in Ponce offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Jesus Lopez, D.M.D. in Ponce ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Jesus Lopez, D.M.D. accept walk-in appointments?

Walk-in availability for dental providers - general practice dentistry providers varies by location and day. Call ahead to confirm same-day availability before visiting.

How often should I see Jesus Lopez, D.M.D. for a cleaning?

Most dental providers recommend a checkup and cleaning every six months. Patients with gum disease or other conditions may need more frequent visits. Ask Jesus Lopez, D.M.D. about a preventive care schedule that fits your needs.

Are you Jesus Lopez, D.M.D.?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.