FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
JD

Jose Roman, D.M.D.

D.M.D.
Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry
San Juan, PR
NPI: 1982614582

Compare health plans in PR

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1982614582
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
D.M.D.
Primary Specialty
Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry
License Number
1910
Practice Address
# 349 Felisa Rincon Ave., Suite # 205
City, State ZIP
San Juan, PR 00926
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in San Juan, PR

Jose Roman, D.M.D. is a dental providers - general practice dentistry provider located in San Juan, PR. They offer dental providers - general practice dentistry services to patients in the San Juan area.

As a dental providers - general practice dentistry provider in San Juan, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in San Juan and throughout PR.

The practice is located at # 349 Felisa Rincon Ave., Suite # 205, San Juan, PR 00926. Patients can call 7879996973 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for patients typically visit a dentist for routine cleanings, fillings, crowns, root canals, extractions, teeth whitening, and orthodontic evaluations.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in PR.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Jose Roman, D.M.D.

# 349 Felisa Rincon Ave., Suite # 205, San Juan, PR 00926

# 349 Felisa Rincon Ave.
Suite # 205
San Juan, PR 00926
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry in San Juan, PR

A patient’s guide to dental providers - general practice dentistry care in San Juan, PR.

What a Dental Providers - General Practice Dentistry provider does

Dental providers diagnose and treat conditions of the teeth, gums, and mouth. They provide preventive cleanings, restorative procedures, and cosmetic treatments, and they play a key role in detecting oral health issues early.

Common conditions treated

Common dental conditions include cavities, gum disease (gingivitis and periodontitis), tooth sensitivity, cracked or chipped teeth, oral infections, tooth loss, and bite or alignment problems. Dentists also screen for oral cancer.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Patients typically visit a dentist for routine cleanings, fillings, crowns, root canals, extractions, teeth whitening, and orthodontic evaluations.

What to expect during a visit

A standard dental visit includes an examination, cleaning, and X-rays as needed. Your dentist will discuss any treatment recommendations and answer questions about oral hygiene at home.

Insurance coverage considerations

Dental coverage is often sold separately from medical insurance, though some health plans include pediatric dental benefits. Compare dental plans to find one that fits your needs and budget.

How to choose the right dental providers - general practice dentistry provider in San Juan

Choose a dental provider who explains treatment options clearly, offers preventive care plans, and accepts your insurance. Office hours, location, and emergency availability are also worth considering, especially for families.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this dental providers - general practice dentistry provider? Compare health plans in PR

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in PR.

Related Searches in San Juan, PR

Explore more healthcare options in and around San Juan, PR.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Jose Roman, D.M.D. in San Juan, PR.

How do I make an appointment with Jose Roman, D.M.D.?

Call Jose Roman, D.M.D. directly at their San Juan office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Jose Roman, D.M.D. accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in PR.

What are the office hours for Jose Roman, D.M.D. in San Juan?

Office hours for Jose Roman, D.M.D. in San Juan are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Jose Roman, D.M.D.'s San Juan location?

Most provider offices in San Juan offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Jose Roman, D.M.D. in San Juan ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Jose Roman, D.M.D. accept walk-in appointments?

Walk-in availability for dental providers - general practice dentistry providers varies by location and day. Call ahead to confirm same-day availability before visiting.

How often should I see Jose Roman, D.M.D. for a cleaning?

Most dental providers recommend a checkup and cleaning every six months. Patients with gum disease or other conditions may need more frequent visits. Ask Jose Roman, D.M.D. about a preventive care schedule that fits your needs.

Are you Jose Roman, D.M.D.?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.