FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
KA

Katira Alvarez

Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Counseling Psychologist
San Juan, PR
NPI: 1265383806

Compare health plans in PR

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1265383806
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Primary Specialty
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Counseling Psychologist
License Number
008098
Practice Address
1607 AVE Ponce de Leon APT 1007
City, State ZIP
San Juan, PR 00909
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in San Juan, PR

Katira Alvarez is a behavioral health & social service providers - counseling psychologist provider located in San Juan, PR. They offer behavioral health & social service providers - counseling psychologist services to patients in the San Juan area.

As a behavioral health & social service providers - counseling psychologist provider in San Juan, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in San Juan and throughout PR.

The practice is located at 1607 AVE Ponce de Leon APT 1007, San Juan, PR 00909. Patients can call 7876763633 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in PR.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Katira Alvarez

1607 AVE Ponce de Leon APT 1007, San Juan, PR 00909

1607 AVE Ponce de Leon APT 1007
San Juan, PR 00909
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Counseling Psychologist in San Juan, PR

A patient’s guide to behavioral health & social service providers - counseling psychologist care in San Juan, PR.

What a Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Counseling Psychologist provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right behavioral health & social service providers - counseling psychologist provider in San Juan

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this behavioral health & social service providers - counseling psychologist provider? Compare health plans in PR

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in PR.

Related Searches in San Juan, PR

Explore more healthcare options in and around San Juan, PR.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Katira Alvarez in San Juan, PR.

How do I make an appointment with Katira Alvarez?

Call Katira Alvarez directly at their San Juan office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Katira Alvarez accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in PR.

What are the office hours for Katira Alvarez in San Juan?

Office hours for Katira Alvarez in San Juan are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Katira Alvarez's San Juan location?

Most provider offices in San Juan offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Katira Alvarez in San Juan ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Katira Alvarez offer telehealth?

Many behavioral health & social service providers - counseling psychologist providers in PR now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Katira Alvarez to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Katira Alvarez?

Your first session with Katira Alvarez in San Juan is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Katira Alvarez?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.