FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
JM

Jared Au Yeung, MD

MD
Psychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry
Providence, RI
NPI: 1376103200

Compare health plans in RI

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1376103200
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
MD
Primary Specialty
Psychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry
License Number
MD18547
Practice Address
593 Eddy Street, Potter 1
City, State ZIP
Providence, RI 02903
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Providence, RI

Jared Au Yeung, MD is a psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry provider located in Providence, RI. They offer psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry services to patients in the Providence area.

As a psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry provider in Providence, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Providence and throughout RI.

The practice is located at 593 Eddy Street, Potter 1, Providence, RI 02903. Patients can call 4014442315 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in RI.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Jared Au Yeung, MD

593 Eddy Street, Potter 1, Providence, RI 02903

593 Eddy Street
Potter 1
Providence, RI 02903
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Psychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry in Providence, RI

A patient’s guide to psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry care in Providence, RI.

What a Psychiatry & Neurology - Psychiatry provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry provider in Providence

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry provider? Compare health plans in RI

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in RI.

Related Searches in Providence, RI

Explore more healthcare options in and around Providence, RI.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Jared Au Yeung, MD in Providence, RI.

How do I make an appointment with Jared Au Yeung, MD?

Call Jared Au Yeung, MD directly at their Providence office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Jared Au Yeung, MD accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in RI.

What are the office hours for Jared Au Yeung, MD in Providence?

Office hours for Jared Au Yeung, MD in Providence are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Jared Au Yeung, MD's Providence location?

Most provider offices in Providence offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Jared Au Yeung, MD in Providence ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Jared Au Yeung, MD offer telehealth?

Many psychiatry & neurology - psychiatry providers in RI now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Jared Au Yeung, MD to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Jared Au Yeung, MD?

Your first session with Jared Au Yeung, MD in Providence is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Jared Au Yeung, MD?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.