FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
KN

Kara Smith, NP-C

NP-C
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Nurse Practitioner
Florence, SC
NPI: 1871232603

Compare health plans in SC

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1871232603
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
NP-C
Primary Specialty
Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Nurse Practitioner
License Number
26013
Practice Address
1594 Freedom BLVD STE 206
City, State ZIP
Florence, SC 29505
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Florence, SC

Kara Smith, NP-C is a physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner provider located in Florence, SC. They offer physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner services to patients in the Florence area.

As a physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner provider in Florence, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Florence and throughout SC.

The practice is located at 1594 Freedom BLVD STE 206, Florence, SC 29505. Patients can call 8436690927 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for patients see nurse practitioners for primary care, sick visits, chronic disease management, women’s health, and preventive screenings.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in SC.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location
Map unavailable — coordinates are not on file for this practice.
1594 Freedom BLVD STE 206
Florence, SC 29505
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Nurse Practitioner in Florence, SC

A patient’s guide to physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner care in Florence, SC.

What a Physician Assistants & Advanced Practice Nursing Providers - Nurse Practitioner provider does

Nurse practitioners are advanced practice registered nurses who diagnose and treat illnesses, prescribe medications, and manage patient care. They often serve as a patient’s primary care provider and work alongside physicians.

Common conditions treated

Nurse practitioners treat high blood pressure, diabetes, infections, minor injuries, respiratory illnesses, women’s health concerns, mental health conditions such as anxiety and depression, and chronic disease management needs.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Patients see nurse practitioners for primary care, sick visits, chronic disease management, women’s health, and preventive screenings.

What to expect during a visit

Visits with a nurse practitioner are similar to those with a physician, including history, examination, diagnosis, and treatment planning. NPs emphasize patient education and preventive care.

Insurance coverage considerations

Nurse practitioner services are covered by most insurance plans, including Medicare and Medicaid. Use our quote tool to compare plans that include this provider.

How to choose the right physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner provider in Florence

When choosing a nurse practitioner, confirm their specialty certifications (such as family, adult-gerontology, or psychiatric mental health) and whether they have an established relationship with supervising physicians for complex cases.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner provider? Compare health plans in SC

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in SC.

Related Searches in Florence, SC

Explore more healthcare options in and around Florence, SC.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Kara Smith, NP-C in Florence, SC.

How do I make an appointment with Kara Smith, NP-C?

Call Kara Smith, NP-C directly at their Florence office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Kara Smith, NP-C accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in SC.

What are the office hours for Kara Smith, NP-C in Florence?

Office hours for Kara Smith, NP-C in Florence are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Kara Smith, NP-C's Florence location?

Most provider offices in Florence offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Kara Smith, NP-C in Florence ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Kara Smith, NP-C offer telehealth?

Many physician assistants & advanced practice nursing providers - nurse practitioner providers in SC now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Kara Smith, NP-C to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

Are you Kara Smith, NP-C?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.