FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
VL

Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A

LPC-A
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Mental Health Counselor
Corpus Christi, TX
NPI: 1295584829

Compare health plans in TX

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1295584829
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
LPC-A
Primary Specialty
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Mental Health Counselor
License Number
90393
Practice Address
4466 S Staples ST
City, State ZIP
Corpus Christi, TX 78411
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Corpus Christi, TX

Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A is a behavioral health & social service providers - mental health counselor provider located in Corpus Christi, TX. They offer behavioral health & social service providers - mental health counselor services to patients in the Corpus Christi area.

As a behavioral health & social service providers - mental health counselor provider in Corpus Christi, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Corpus Christi and throughout TX.

The practice is located at 4466 S Staples ST, Corpus Christi, TX 78411. Patients can call 3614252916 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in TX.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location
Map unavailable — coordinates are not on file for this practice.
4466 S Staples ST
Corpus Christi, TX 78411
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Mental Health Counselor in Corpus Christi, TX

A patient’s guide to behavioral health & social service providers - mental health counselor care in Corpus Christi, TX.

What a Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Mental Health Counselor provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right behavioral health & social service providers - mental health counselor provider in Corpus Christi

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this behavioral health & social service providers - mental health counselor provider? Compare health plans in TX

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in TX.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A in Corpus Christi, TX.

How do I make an appointment with Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A?

Call Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A directly at their Corpus Christi office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in TX.

What are the office hours for Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A in Corpus Christi?

Office hours for Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A in Corpus Christi are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A's Corpus Christi location?

Most provider offices in Corpus Christi offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A in Corpus Christi ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A offer telehealth?

Many behavioral health & social service providers - mental health counselor providers in TX now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A?

Your first session with Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A in Corpus Christi is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Vanessa Tamayo, LPC-A?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.