FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
PM

Peter Cheung, MD

MD
Internal Medicine - Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology
Temple, TX
NPI: 1396724373

Compare health plans in TX

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1396724373
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
MD
Primary Specialty
Internal Medicine - Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology
License Number
M2285
Practice Address
2401 South 31st Street
City, State ZIP
Temple, TX 75608
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Temple, TX

Peter Cheung, MD is a internal medicine - clinical cardiac electrophysiology provider located in Temple, TX. They offer internal medicine - clinical cardiac electrophysiology services to patients in the Temple area.

As a internal medicine - clinical cardiac electrophysiology provider in Temple, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Temple and throughout TX.

The practice is located at 2401 South 31st Street, Temple, TX 75608. Patients can call 2547248779 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for patients see internists for annual physicals, management of chronic conditions such as diabetes, hypertension, and heart disease, second opinions, and coordination of care between specialists.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in TX.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Peter Cheung, MD

2401 South 31st Street, Temple, TX 75608

2401 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 75608
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Internal Medicine - Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology in Temple, TX

A patient’s guide to internal medicine - clinical cardiac electrophysiology care in Temple, TX.

What a Internal Medicine - Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology provider does

Internal medicine providers, also called internists, specialize in the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of diseases in adults. They are trained to handle both common and complex illnesses and often manage patients with multiple chronic conditions.

Common conditions treated

Internists commonly treat hypertension, type 2 diabetes, coronary artery disease, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), thyroid disorders, kidney disease, and arthritis. They also coordinate cancer screenings and geriatric assessments.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

Patients see internists for annual physicals, management of chronic conditions such as diabetes, hypertension, and heart disease, second opinions, and coordination of care between specialists.

What to expect during a visit

Expect a thorough review of your medical history, current medications, and lifestyle. Your internist may order blood work, imaging, or other diagnostic tests to support an accurate diagnosis and treatment plan.

Insurance coverage considerations

Medicare and most commercial insurance plans cover adult preventive visits and chronic care management. Verify network status before scheduling by using our quote tool.

How to choose the right internal medicine - clinical cardiac electrophysiology provider in Temple

Choose an internist with experience managing your specific conditions, convenient hospital affiliations, and a willingness to coordinate with any specialists you may need. Board certification in internal medicine signals additional training and commitment to ongoing education.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this internal medicine - clinical cardiac electrophysiology provider? Compare health plans in TX

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in TX.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Peter Cheung, MD in Temple, TX.

How do I make an appointment with Peter Cheung, MD?

Call Peter Cheung, MD directly at their Temple office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Peter Cheung, MD accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in TX.

What are the office hours for Peter Cheung, MD in Temple?

Office hours for Peter Cheung, MD in Temple are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Peter Cheung, MD's Temple location?

Most provider offices in Temple offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Peter Cheung, MD in Temple ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Peter Cheung, MD offer telehealth?

Many internal medicine - clinical cardiac electrophysiology providers in TX now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Peter Cheung, MD to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

Are you Peter Cheung, MD?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.