FindMyHealthQuoteFindMyHealthQuote
JB

Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA

CADC III, BA
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Addiction (substance Use Disorder) Counselor
Madison, WI
NPI: 1871509596

Compare health plans in WI

Find coverage options that include this provider in-network and fit your budget.

Start a Quote
Provider Summary
NPI Number
1871509596
Provider Type
Individual Practitioner
Credential
CADC III, BA
Primary Specialty
Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Addiction (substance Use Disorder) Counselor
License Number
1415
Practice Address
1050 Regent ST
City, State ZIP
Madison, WI 53715
Last Updated
June 8, 2026
Source
Publicly available data
About this provider in Madison, WI

Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA is a behavioral health & social service providers - addiction (substance use disorder) counselor provider located in Madison, WI. They offer behavioral health & social service providers - addiction (substance use disorder) counselor services to patients in the Madison area.

As a behavioral health & social service providers - addiction (substance use disorder) counselor provider in Madison, this clinician evaluates and treats patients for a range of common conditions seen in Madison and throughout WI.

The practice is located at 1050 Regent ST, Madison, WI 53715. Patients can call 6082551116 to schedule an appointment or use the directions link above to find the office from anywhere in the area.

Patients typically visit this provider for people seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

If you plan to see this provider, it is a good idea to confirm that the practice accepts your insurance and is in-network before scheduling. Coverage details vary by plan, and our quote tool can help you compare options in WI.

This profile was last verified on June 8, 2026. Provider information is sourced from publicly available data and may not reflect recent changes. Please confirm details directly with the practice before scheduling.

Location

Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA

1050 Regent ST, Madison, WI 53715

1050 Regent ST
Madison, WI 53715
Get Directions

Call for hours and appointments. Hours may vary by provider and location.

About Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Addiction (substance Use Disorder) Counselor in Madison, WI

A patient’s guide to behavioral health & social service providers - addiction (substance use disorder) counselor care in Madison, WI.

What a Behavioral Health & Social Service Providers - Addiction (substance Use Disorder) Counselor provider does

Mental health providers — including psychologists, licensed counselors, and therapists — help patients manage emotional, behavioral, and psychological challenges. They provide talk therapy, assessments, and treatment planning for a wide range of conditions.

Common conditions treated

Mental health providers treat anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), grief and loss, relationship issues, eating disorders, substance use, and life transitions. They also help with stress management and personal growth.

Common reasons to schedule a visit

People seek mental health support for anxiety, depression, stress, grief, relationship issues, trauma, and life transitions. Therapy is appropriate whenever support is needed, not only in crisis.

What to expect during a visit

A first therapy session usually involves sharing your history and current concerns, getting to know your provider, and setting goals for treatment. Sessions are confidential and tailored to your needs.

Insurance coverage considerations

Many insurance plans now cover mental health services at parity with medical care, often without requiring a referral. Telehealth options are widely available. Compare plans to find affordable mental health coverage.

How to choose the right behavioral health & social service providers - addiction (substance use disorder) counselor provider in Madison

Look for a licensed mental health provider whose approach (such as cognitive behavioral therapy, EMDR, or solution-focused therapy) fits your needs. Comfort and trust with your therapist are among the strongest predictors of positive outcomes.

Looking for in-network coverage that includes this behavioral health & social service providers - addiction (substance use disorder) counselor provider? Compare health plans in WI

Insurance Information

Insurance acceptance not listed

The public NPI registry does not include insurance acceptance data. Contact the office directly to ask if they accept your insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in WI.

Related Searches in Madison, WI

Explore more healthcare options in and around Madison, WI.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA in Madison, WI.

How do I make an appointment with Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA?

Call Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA directly at their Madison office to schedule a visit. You can also use the contact form on this page to send a message and the practice will respond.

Does Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA accept insurance?

Provider insurance information is not included in the public NPI registry data that powers this directory. Contact the office directly to ask whether they accept your specific insurance plan. You can also use our quote tool to find health plans in WI.

What are the office hours for Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA in Madison?

Office hours for Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA in Madison are not currently published. Call the practice directly to confirm hours before your visit.

Is parking available at Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA's Madison location?

Most provider offices in Madison offer on-site or nearby street parking. Call Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA in Madison ahead of time to confirm parking options and accessibility accommodations.

Does Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA offer telehealth?

Many behavioral health & social service providers - addiction (substance use disorder) counselor providers in WI now offer telehealth visits for follow-ups, medication management, and routine consultations. Call Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA to ask whether a telehealth visit is appropriate for your needs.

What should I expect at my first therapy session with Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA?

Your first session with Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA in Madison is typically a 45–60 minute intake. They will review your history, current concerns, and goals for therapy. Everything discussed is confidential, and you can ask questions about they approach and treatment style.

Are you Joanne Berschet, CADC III, BA?

Claim this profile to add photos, services, office hours, and respond to patient inquiries.

Claim Profile

Data is sourced from publicly available records. Public records do not confirm active license status, quality of care, insurance acceptance, or network participation. Please verify details directly with the provider before scheduling. Last updated June 8, 2026.